Printing in VASE MODE

Metal, Wood, ... the heavy stuff can be found here
Post Reply
Downunder35m
Laser-sculpter
Posts: 914
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 5:32 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Printing in VASE MODE

Post by Downunder35m »

As the term Vase Mode suggests we like to use it to print a vase, a glass, a cup, bowl or similar.
It is basically the only true 3D printing mode we ever use - the rest is just layered in 2D ;)

There is often a requirement to adjust your print speed and temp to get best results.
If it comes out messy you will usually find your extrusion settings to be badly calibrated.
But did you know vase mode isn't just great for printing a vase ? ;)

When we print something rather big, like some busk or statue then we use lots of infill.
After all - we want to avoid failure.
But if the design won't require supports on the outside, chances are we won't need them on the inside either.
Run it through your slicer and then check for overhangs and lonely islands appearing in the layers.
If none you should be fine to print it in vase mode.

But what about the top?
Well, if you try a simple cube in vase mode the top will disappear.
Basically all flat top surface cause this.
But if the top is, for example a head you end up with a rounded surface.
And that will be wrongly interpreted by most slicers - resulting in the print actually closing this area.

Of course we can't just expect things to work just because we think it should....
Take thinks like shoulder pads or armour poking out to the top.
In your slicer you will see them as seperated islands - no chance for case mode.
Quite often though you can cheat by printing the model on a raft and at an angle.
Be creative ;)
Gaps from one layer to the next can result in an ugly mess.
So check your slicer carefull to spot areas where you see a hole between layers.
If in doubt decrease, not increase the layer height!

What about warping?
If you print in ABS or some PETG you WILL get into trouble printing certain things in vase mode.
Sooner or later the nozzle will print in areas that warped away.
Prefer PLA or filament you know won't warp or shirnk on you ;)
You can try to increase the sprint speed and temp to some degree when using a small layer height but once you have lots of details it might not work.
Best to try on samll scale first!
Exploring the works of the old inventors, mixng them up with a modern touch.
To tinker and create means to be alive.
Bringing the long lost back means history comes alive again.
User avatar
Orngrimm
Site Admin
Posts: 383
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2020 8:02 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Printing in VASE MODE

Post by Orngrimm »

Also, be aware, you can print like 1mm wide lines even with a 0.4mm nozzle. Very handy for more strength in vase mode...
Builder of stuff, creator of things, inventor of many and master of none.
Tinkerer by heart, archer by choice and electronics engineer by trade.
Downunder35m
Laser-sculpter
Posts: 914
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 5:32 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Printing in VASE MODE

Post by Downunder35m »

That is a good point!
Sadly my printer came with rather pointy nozzles.
The flat spot is only about 0.6mm until it starts to slope up.
And of major drawback of a fixed dual system is that the unused nozzle loves to catch print areas that curl up slightly.
I realise now why some dual systems prefer to tilt away the unused extruder LOL

Just did a small test and noticed my slicer still dose vase mode even if there is islands present.
In my casea "pin" standing up in the center of the print.
Really more like single perimeter print until above this area but still better than nothing I guess.
Exploring the works of the old inventors, mixng them up with a modern touch.
To tinker and create means to be alive.
Bringing the long lost back means history comes alive again.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests